Privacy Policy

Addy Systems LLC

Effective January 1, 2020

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to the Addy Systems LLC and its affiliates (referred to as “TimeTap,” “timetap.com,” the “Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) and governs data collection and usage. The TimeTap website is an Online booking software site. By using the TimeTap website (the “Site”), you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Sections of Privacy Policy

Collection of your Personal Information

Category of Personal Information Collected Source of Information Purpose for Collection Categories of Recipients
Contact information, such as your name, address, email address, telephone numbers, or other contact information provided by you when you register From you To fulfill your requests for services and information; to improve our website’s functionality; to improve our services; to communicate with you; to provide you with information about products and services that might interest you; and for internal business analysis or other business purposes TimeTap; TimeTap’s trusted partners (to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries)
Login information, such as password and password reminder questions and answers From you To enable you to access the Site This information is not shared outside TimeTap.
Payment information, such as card type, card issuer, credit or debit card number, expiration date, CVV code, billing address, bank account number, and other bank account details From you and your payment card issuer To check that the right person is using the right card or account; to meet the requirements of the card brands or account issuers, and to make sure we are paid for what you buy Our card processor stores all credit card information. They conduct the credit card transactions using commercially reasonable security precautions, controls, policies, and procedures, consistent with generally accepted data processing standards in the financial services industry. We only store a record that the transaction took place and the amount you donated in connection with your account information.
Information you provide about a third party: if you send someone else a communication from the Site, we may collect information such as that person's name, telephone number, email, and/or address From you To communicate with the person at the address which you have requested TimeTap; certain authorized third party vendors who help us provide specialized services (such as customer support, email and text message deployment, business analytics, marketing, and payment and data processing)
Information automatically collected from your browser, including the full URL clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time); URL requests, destination IP addresses, or device configuration details; and website pages and listings you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page From you and from our website technology’s interaction with your browser or devices and cookies tracking the pages you visit To improve our Site, services, customer service, and user experience TimeTap; certain authorized third party vendors who help us provide specialized services (such as customer support, email and text message deployment, business analytics, marketing, and payment and data processing)
Device information, including log files, MAC address, IP address, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, device type, and device identifiers From you and from our website technology’s interaction with your browser or devices To improve our Site, services, customer service, and user experience TimeTap; certain authorized third party vendors who help us provide specialized services (such as customer support, email and text message deployment, business analytics, marketing, and payment and data processing)
Public information you provide, such as through Timetap’s public message boards From you To analyze the use of TimeTap and information about visitors to our Site; to understand and improve our offerings, advertising and programming; for research, analytical and other business purposes; in accordance with our sharing policies, to produce anonymous or aggregated data and statistics that might help third parties develop their own products and service offerings; and for any other purposes disclosed to you at the time We collect your information or pursuant to your consent TimeTap; certain authorized third party vendors who help us provide specialized services (such as customer support, email and text message deployment, business analytics, marketing, and payment and data processing); third parties (for development of products and service offerings based on anonymous or aggregated data)
Legal information, such as contact information, fraud checks or flags raised about your transactions, the payment card you want to use, payment card refusals, suspected crimes, complaints, claims and accidents From you, the police, crime and fraud prevention agencies, payment card providers, the public, regulators, your and our professional advisors and representatives To protect you, other customers and our business against criminal activities and risks; to make sure we understand and can meet our legal obligations to you and others and can defend ourselves TimeTap; our service providers who help us with fraud protection and credit risk reduction; law enforcement and other governmental authorities in accordance with applicable law
Communications from you, such as emails you send us, feedback forms you fill out, and phone calls, chats, or other communications with you (we will inform you at the start of video and phone calls that the call is recorded). From you To handle your requests and to contact you when necessary or requested, including responding to your questions and comments and providing customer support TimeTap; certain authorized third party vendors who help us provide specialized services (such as customer support, email and text message deployment, business analytics, and marketing)
Third party social media information: when you choose to interact with us or log in via social media platforms (such as Facebook, Twitter, and LinkedIn) we may automatically collect information such as your personally identifiable information list, the profile pictures of the contact list, education, work history, events, relationship status, likes, gender, location, URL, biography, any additional image or information. We may also collect your communications with us through the third party social media platforms. From you To authenticate your identity and link your social media profile information to your TimeTap account TimeTap; certain authorized third party vendors who help us provide specialized services (such as customer support, email and text message deployment, business analytics, marketing, and payment and data processing)

Disclosure to Third Parties. We do not display your contact information publicly on our site or disclose personally identifiable information to third parties, except for when (1) we have your permission to make the disclosure, (2) the disclosure is necessary for the purpose for which the information was obtained, (3) a third party is assisting us to provide or manage the services or website, or (4) where otherwise stated in this policy. We also may disclose information where permitted by applicable law or when the disclosure is necessary, in our sole discretion, for the establishment or maintenance of legal claims or legal compliance, to satisfy any law, regulation, subpoena or government request, or in connection with litigation.

Business Transfers. In the event we are acquired by or merged or consolidated into another entity, or if there is a sale of our assets, your information may be transferred to the entity acquiring us or our assets or the entity that survives the merger or consolidation. You acknowledge and agree that in the foregoing circumstances, your information may be disclosed to such third party.

USE OF COOKIES, WEB BEACONS, AND LOG FILES

Cookies
A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier, that is sent to your browser from a web site's servers and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are required for our service. We use cookies to track and record user session information. Some examples include keeping you logged into your account while keeping your session secure, views of specific pages or modals, and the number of password reset requests. We do not use permanent cookies but will require users to log in periodically to our site in order to help protect your account information.

Web Beacons
Additionally, emails we send may contain a bit of code known as a "web beacon." This code allows us to understand the time and date of when a user has opened an email and when he/she has utilized a link within the email to visit a website. Our web beacons do not collect personally identifiable information and you may disable our web beacons. Please see your email client for more information regarding disabling web beacons.

Log Files
Like many other web sites, the Company makes use of log files. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user's movement around the site, and gather demographic information.

Security of your Personal Information

We take precautions, but cannot provide guarantees. We do our best to secure your data through the programming of our services and the use of security measures that we deem appropriate for the type of data provided. However, we cannot completely guarantee that no part of our system or site will ever fail or be compromised. If you ever suspect that our site or services has contributed to your personal information being compromised, please contact us immediately so that we can investigate and try to resolve the matter.

Children's Privacy

Our Site is not directed to individuals under the age of 13, and we request that individuals under 13 not provide personal data to TimeTap. We do not knowingly collect personal information from persons under the age of thirteen (13) without verifiable parental consent. If we learn that a child under the age of thirteen (13) has submitted personally identifiable information online without parental consent, we will take all reasonable measures to delete such information from our databases and to not use such information for any purpose (except where necessary to protect the safety of the child or others as required or allowed by law). If you become aware of any personally identifiable information we have collected from children under thirteen (13), please contact us at support@timetap.com. If you are a member or contact of one of our customers, you should review their privacy policy to determine their privacy practices with respect to children’s data.

FOR CALIFORNIA VISITORS ONLY: YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS.

California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us once a calendar year information about the customer information we shared with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes, including the categories of information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we have shared such information. As discussed elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we do not currently share the personal information of California residents with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. However, if you have further questions about our privacy practices and compliance with California law, please contact us as explained below.

If you are a California resident, the California Consumer Privacy Act provides you with the following rights with respect to your personal information:

When you exercise these rights and submit a request to us, we will verify your identity by asking you to log in to your account if you have one with us. Or if you do not, we may ask for your email address and require additional. We also may use a third party verification provider to verify your identity.

The fact that you have elected to exercise these rights will have no adverse effect on the price and quality of our Services.

The Company does not and will not sell your personal information.

Minors Under 18 in California
Minors under 18 years of age in California may have the Personal Information that they provide to us through the Site deleted by sending an email requesting deletion to [email address]. Please note that, while we make reasonable efforts to comply with such requests, deletion of your personal information does not ensure complete and comprehensive removal of that data from all systems.

California Do Not Track Disclosure
Some Internet browsers include the ability to transmit “Do Not Track” signals, which is a privacy preference that users can set in some web browsers, allowing users opt out of tracking by websites and online services. Since uniform standards for “Do Not Track” signals have not been adopted, TimeTap does not process or respond to “Do Not Track” signals.

PRIVACY INFORMATION FOR VISITORS FROM THE EU

If you are in the European Union (EU), you have certain rights in relation to your personal information under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) and other applicable European data privacy laws.

The Company is the controller of personal data submitted by you or otherwise collected when you use the Site and Services. Please note, however, that the Company is not the controller of third-party data you may submit to our Service. We process such information within the Service solely in the processor’s role and, depending on the scope of your activity, you may be the data controller.

Rights to Control Your Personal Information
You have certain rights with regard to your personal information under the European data privacy laws. If you would like to request a copy of your personal information being held by us, request that your personal information is deleted, request to update and/or correct your personal information, or request that we provide a copy of your personal information to another data controller, please contact us. We will aim to respond to your request within one calendar month of receipt of your request. Where we are unable to do so within the calendar month, we will notify you of the soonest practicable time within which we can respond to your request (and within three months from the date of your request). There are certain exemptions and restrictions of these rights under the European data privacy laws that enable personal information to be retained, processed or withheld from access and we will inform you of these restrictions if they apply.

We use your Personal Information for the following key purposes, as described above in the Privacy Policy:

  • to contact you;
  • for legal purposes;
  • for our legitimate interests and those of a third party; and
  • for our business purposes.

International Transfers
Your personal information will be processed in the US (which may have less stringent data privacy laws compared to those in your country of residence) and we also transfer your personal information to the recipients described in this Privacy Policy. Where this occurs, you acknowledge and where required, consent to such transfer in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Sharing your personal information
We share your personal information with third parties to help us use your personal information, as described in the Privacy Policy.

Tracking Tools (“Cookies”)
We use cookies as described in our Privacy Policy. You may choose to block or delete cookies, but doing so may cause certain features of our Site to not operate correctly.

Contact us
You may access, download, change, or modify your personal information by contacting us. You may also exercise your right to prevent us from sharing your personal information at any time by contacting us as described below under the Contact Information section.

VISITORS FROM OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES — CROSS-BORDER TRANSFER

The Website is hosted in the United States. If you are visiting the Website from outside the United States, your information may be transferred to, stored and processed in the United States or other countries in accordance with this privacy policy. The data protection and other applicable laws of the United States or other countries may not be as comprehensive as those laws or regulations in your country or may otherwise differ from the data protection or consumer protection laws in your country. Your information may be available to government authorities under lawful orders and law applicable in such jurisdictions. By using the Website and/or providing personal information to us, you consent to transfer of your information to our facilities as described in this Privacy Policy.

Opt-Out & Unsubscribe

You may have the opportunity to receive certain communications from us related to our Website or Services. If you provide us with your email address in order to receive communications, you can opt out at any time by using the unsubscribe links at the bottom of our emails.

Please note that certain emails may be necessary to provide you with our Services. You will continue to receive these emails, if appropriate, even if you unsubscribe from our optional communications.

Changes to this Statement

The Company will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect company and customer feedback. The Company encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how The Company is protecting your information.

Contact Information

If any of the items above are unclear or you have further questions, or if you would like to request a copy of this Privacy Policy in a different format, please contact us at:

Addy Systems LLC
3705 Latrobe Dr.
Suite 310,
Charlotte, NC 28211

Email Address: support@timetap.com

Telephone number: 202-753-7351